Dawlish Town Council
Old Town Street
Dawlish
EX7 9AP

townclerk@dawlish.gov.uk

01626 863388

When you contact us

The information you provide (personal information such as name, address, email address, phone number, organisation) will be processed and stored to enable us to contact you and respond to your correspondence, provide information and/or access our facilities and services. Your personal information will be not shared or provided to any other third party.

The Councils Right to Process Information

General Data Protection Regulations Article 6 (1) (a) (b) and (e)

Processing is with consent of the data subject or
Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or
Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in
the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

Information Security

Dawlish Town Council has a duty to ensure the security of personal data. We make sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical measures and appropriate policies. Copies of these policies can be requested.

We will only keep your data for the purpose it was collected for and only for as long as is necessary, after which it will be deleted (you many request the deletion of your data held by Dawlish Town Council at any time).

When visiting our website, we will record the following information, in order to help us improve the browsing experience.  We do not use this information for tracking purposes.

  • IP address
  • Browser
  • Operating system
Children

We will not process any data relating to a child (under 13) without the express parental/guardian consent of the child concerned.

Access to Information

You have the right to request access to the information we have on you. You can do this by contacting our Data Controller, the Town Clerk using the contact details at the top of this notice.

Information Correction

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you may contact us so that we can update it and keep your data accurate. Please contact: the Town Clerk using the contact details at the top of this notice to request this.

Information Deletion

If you wish Dawlish Town Council to delete the information about you please contact: the Town Clerk using the contact details at the top of this notice to request this.

Right to Object

If you believe that your data is not being processed for the purpose it has been collected for, you may object: Please contact the Town Clerk using the contact details at the top of this notice to object.

Rights Related to Automated Decision Making and Profiling

Dawlish Town Council does not use any form of automated decision making or the profiling of individual personal data.

Conclusion:

In accordance with the law, we only collect a limited amount of information about you that is necessary for correspondence, information and service provision.  We do not use profiling, we do not sell or pass your data to third parties. We do not use your data for purposes other than those specified. We make sure your data is stored securely. We delete all information deemed to be no longer necessary. We constantly review our Privacy Policies to keep it up to date in protecting your data.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the way your personal data has been processed you may contact the Town Clerk using the contact details at the top of this notice in the first instance, and make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office casework@ico.org.uk Tel: 0303 123 1113.

Cookie Notice

This website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve the website.

By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies as set out by this notice.

  1. Information about cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that, if you agree to their use, is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or device.  They contain information that is transferred to your hard drive.

The cookies that we could use can be split into the following categories:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: These are cookies that are required for the operation of the website.  They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into parts of the website.
  • Analytical/performance cookies: These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to the website and to see how they move around within the website when they are using it.  This helps us to improve the way the website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies: These are used to recognise you when you return to the website.  This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies: These cookies record your visit to the website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.  We may share this information with third parties (see our Privacy Policy for more information on how we use information we collect from you).
  1. The cookies we use

We use the following cookies:

CATEGORY COOKIE NAME PURPOSE
Necessary Cookies PHPSESSID Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAcceptedAnalytics Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAcceptedGoogle Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Analytical cookies ‘_ga’, ‘_gat_UA-59974213-1’, ‘_gid’ Used to see how our website users navigate the site
Google ‘NID’ Used by Google for delivering Google Maps on the website

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.  These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

  1. How you can block cookies

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.

However, please be aware that blocking cookies may affect your ability to use the website.  In particular, you may not be able to access all or parts of the website or use the functionalities contained on it.

You may find further information on how to disable cookies or manage your cookie settings for the browser that you use from the following list: